Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NORTHERN TERRITORY FOOTBALL

NTFL Australian Football League (AFLNT)

Home
Alice Springs - Central Australian Football League
Barkly (BAFL) Australian Football League
Katherine Football League
NTFL Australian Football League
NT Women's Football
Southern Communities Competition
TEAFA (NTFA) Football League
Tiwi Islands Football League

Year Premier G B Pts Runner Up G B Pts Third Fourth Fifth Sixth Seventh Eighth
1916/17 Wanderers No  Finals Waratahs No  Finals Warriors - - - - -
1917/18 Wanderers No  Finals Waratahs No  Finals Warriors - - - - -
1918/19 Wanderers 9 9 63 Waratahs 3 5 23 Warriors/Vesteys - - - - -
1919/20 Wanderers 6 12 48 Warriors/Vesteys 3 9 27 Waratahs - - - - -
1920/21 Waratahs 6 4 40 Wanderers 5 1 31 Warriors/Vesteys - - - - -
1921/22 Vesteys 5 6 36 Wanderers 3 6 24 Waratahs - - - - -
1922/23 Wanderers 13 14 92 Waratahs 6 10 46 Vesteys - - - - -
1923/24 Wanderers 13 23 101 Waratahs 3 6 24 Vesteys - - - - -
1924/25 Vesteys 5 10 40 Wanderers 2 10 22 Waratahs - - - - -
1925/26 Vesteys 5 10 40 Waratahs 1 10 16 Rovers - - - - -
The Northern Territory FL wound up partway into the 1926/27 season, with the teams crossing to the North Australian FL and completing the season
1926/27 Buffaloes 3 11 29 Magpies 3 7 25 Waratahs - - - - -
1927/28 Magpies No  Score Waratahs No  Score Buffaloes - - - - -
1928/29 Waratahs 10 15 75 Magpies 3 6 24 Buffaloes - - - - -
1929/30 Waratahs 10 9 69 Buffaloes 5 5 31 Magpies/Wanderers - - - - -
1930/31 Waratahs 10 14 74 Buffaloes 3 6 24 Wanderers - - - - -
1931/32 Buffaloes 12 5 77 Waratahs 3 9 27 Wanderers - - - - -
1932/33 Waratahs 6 7 43 Buffaloes 6 7 43 - Draw - - -
1932/33 Waratahs 12 13 85 Buffaloes 5 5 35 Wanderers - Replay - - -
1933/34 Buffaloes 9 17 71 Waratahs 7 6 48 Wanderers - - - -
1934/35 Buffaloes 1 0 6 Waratahs 0 0 0 Wanderers Garrison Buffs won on protest - - -
The Northern Territory FL recommenced in 1935/36
1935/36 Buffaloes 0 0 0 Wallabies 0 0 0 Wanderers - Buffs won by 13 pts - - -
1936/37 Garrison 9 6 60 Buffaloes 6 11 47 Waratahs - - - -
1937/38 Waratahs 9 6 60 Buffaloes 7 9 51 Garrison - - - -
1938/39 Garrison 9 12 66 Buffaloes 4 10 34 Waratahs Air Force - - -
1939/40 Mobile Force  6 9 45 Garrison 6 5 41 Waratahs Air Force - - -
1940/41 Waratahs 8 9 57 Buffaloes 6 11 47 Air Force Garrison - - -
1941/42 AIF Regiment-Artillery 0 0 0 Airforce 0 0 0 Buffaloes Machine Gunners Navy Waratahs - -
1941/42 These were the teams that participated but are in alphabetically order not the positions they finished.Positions unknown - -
1942/43 World War 2 - - - - - - -
1943/44 World War 2 - - - - - - -
1944/45 World War 2 - - - - - - -
1945/46 World War 2 - - - - - - -
1946/47 Waratahs 13 11 89 Buffaloes 9 6 60 R.A.A.F. R.A.N. Wanderers - - -
1947/48 Waratahs 9 8 62 Buffaloes 6 13 49 Wanderers Army- Navy Winnellie - - -
1948/49 Buffaloes 14 12 96 Wanderers 7 8 50 Waratahs Army-RAAF Navy - - -
1949/50 Buffaloes 10 11 71 Wanderers 2 5 17 Services Waratahs - - - -
1950/51 Buffaloes 12 12 84 Waratahs 10 6 66 Wanderers Services Works & Hsg - - -
1951/52 Buffaloes 13 16 94 Wanderers  12 8 80 Works & Hsg. Waratahs  - - - -
1952/53 Waratahs 10 10 70 Buffaloes  6 11 47 Wanderers  St Marys  Works & Hsg. - - -
1953/54 Waratahs  6 9 45 Buffaloes  3 9 27 St Marys Works & Hsg. Wanderers - - -
1954/55 St Marys  10 12 72 Buffaloes  5 12 42 Waratahs Works & Hsg. Wanderers - - -
1955/56 St Marys  8 8 56 Waratahs  7 9 51 Buffaloes Works & Hsg. Wanderers - - -
1956/57 Works and Housing 15 11 101 Buffaloes  12 2 74 St. Marys Waratahs Wanderers - - -
1957/58 Wanderers 17 9 111 Works and Housing 14 18 102 St. Marys  Buffaloes Waratabs - - -
1958/59 St Marys  17 20 122 Buffaloes  6 6 42 Works & Hsg.  Wanderers Waratahs - - -
1959/60 St Marys  12 9 81 Buffaloes 5 4 34 Wanderers Works & Hsg.  Waratahs - - -
1960/61 Works and Housing 10 8 68 St. Marys 6 18 54 Wanderers Waratabs Buffaloes - - -
1961/62 St. Marys 10 12 72 Buffaloes 8 8 56 Works & Hsg. Wanderers Waratahs - - -
1962/63 Darwin 11 7 73 St. Marys 6 7 43 Works & Hsg. Wanderers Waratahs - - -
1963/64 Darwin 8 9 57 St. Marys 4 10 34 Nightcliff Waratahs Wanderers - - -
1964/65 Nightcliff 11 13 79 Darwin 5 10 40 St. Marys Waratahs Wanderers - - -
1965/66 St Marys  17 11 113 Nightcliff 11 10 76 Darwin Waratahs Wanderers - - -
1966/67 St Marys  15 9 99 Darwin 11 11 77 Nightcliff  Waratahs Wanderers - - -
1967/68 Darwin 7 10 52 St. Marys 1 2 8 Nightcliff Waratahs Wanderers - - -
1968/69 Darwin 16 13 109 St. Marys  9 13 67 Nightcliff Waratahs Wanderers - - -
1969/70 Darwin 12 13 85 St. Marys 11 6 72 Nightcliff Waratahs Wanderers - - -
1970/71 Darwin 16 7 103 St. Marys 7 13 55 Waratahs Nightcliff Wanderers - - -
1971/72 St Marys  13 7 85 Darwin 12 12 84 Waratahs Nightcliff Wanderers - - -
1972/73 Darwin 7 13 55 St. Marys 3 7 25 Waratahs Nightcliff Wanderers Nth Darwin  - -
1973/74 Waratahs 13 11 89 Nightcliff 13 8 86 Darwin St. Marys Wanderers Nth. Darwin - -
1974/75* Nightcliff 8 10 58 Darwin 7 10 52 - - - - - -
1975/76  Darwin 16 14 110 Nth. Darwin  11 6 72 St. Marys Nightcliff. Wanderers  Waratahs  - -
1976/77 Waratahs 10 15 75 St. Marys.  8 14 62 Nth. Darwin  Darwin Nightcliff Wanderers - -
1977/78  St Marys  15 17 107 Nth. Darwin 13 6 84 Nightcliff  Wanderers Darwin Waratahs - -
1978/79  St Marys 17 15 117 Nightcliff 13 8 86 Nth. Darwin Darwin Wanderers Waratahs - -
1979/80  Darwin 12 11 83 Nth. Darwin 6 10 46 Nightcliff Waratahs St. Marys Wanderers - -
1980/81 Nth. Darwin 15 9 99 Wanderers 14 9 93 St. Marys Darwin Nightcliff Waratahs - -
1981/82 Wanderers 13 13 91 St. Marys 13 12 90 Nightcliff Darwin Waratahs  Nth. Darwin - -
1982/83 Wanderers 14 8 92 St. Marys 12 9 81 Darwin Nth. Darwin Nightcliff Waratahs - -
1983/84  St Marys  13 11 89 Darwin  11 11 77 Wanderers Nth. Darwin Nightcliff Waratahs - -
1984/85  St Marys  13 20 98 Wanderers 13 7 85 Darwin Nightcliff Nth. Darwin Waratahs - -
1985/86 St Marys  32 19 211 Nightcliff 4 9 33 Wanderers Waratah/Palm. Darwin  Nth. Darwin - -
1986/87 St Marys  26 14 170 Darwin 7 7 49 Wanderers Nightliff Waratahs/Palm.  Nth. Darwin - -
1987/88 St Marys  19 15 129 Darwin 10 8 68 Nightcliff Nth. Darwin Wanderers  Waratahs Sthn Districts Katherine
1988/89 Darwin 12 8 80 Wanderers 10 6 66 St Marys Nth. Darwin Nightcliff  Sthn. Districts Waratahs -
1989/90 St Marys 28 15 183 Darwin 10 15 75 Sthn. Districts Waratahs Nightcliff  Nth. Darwin Wanderers -
1990/91 St Marys 22 13 145 Darwin 14 8 92 Sthn. Districts Nightcliff Waratahs  Wanderers Nth Darwin -
1991/92 St Marys 15 7 97 Darwin 9 12 66 Waratahs Wanderers Nightcliff  Nth. Darwin Sthn Districts -
1992/93 Wanderers 16 9 105 St Marys 8 6 54 Waratahs  Nth. Darwin Darwin  Sthn. Districts Nightcliff -
1993/94 St Marys 26 8 164 Darwin 7 7 49 Nth. Darwin Sthn. Districts Wanderers  Nightcliff Waratahs -
1994/95 St Marys 21 13 139 Darwin 6 6 42 Sthn. Districts Wanderers Waratahs  Nightcliff Nth Darwin -
1995/96 St Marys 13 11 89 Southen Districts 11 7 73 Darwin Wanderers Waratahs  Nth.Darwin Nightcliff -
1996/97 St Marys 21 9 135 Waratahs 11 8 74 Sthn.Districts Wanderers Palmerston  Nightcliff Darwin -
1997/98 Southen Districts 17 8 110 St Marys 12 13 85 Waratahs Darwin Palmerston  Nightcliff Wanderers -
1998/99 Waratahs 19 13 127 St Marys 8 13 61 Sthn. Districts Palmerston Darwin  Nightcliff Wanderers -
1999/00 Waratahs 14 12 96 Palmerston 8 8 56 St Marys Sthn Districts Darwin Nightcliff Wanderers -
2000/01 Palmerston 11 7 73 Darwin 8 13 61 Sthn Districts Nightcliff St Marys Waratahs Wanderers -
2001/02 Palmerston 21 11 137 Nightcliff 12 7 79 Waratahs St Marys  Darwin Sthn. Districts Wanderers -
2002/03 St Marys 15 4 94 Palmerston 12 11 83 Nightcliff Darwin Palmerston  Waratahs Sthn Districts -
2003/04 St Marys 12 11 83 Nightcliff 9 10 64 Wanderers Palmerston Darwin Waratahs Sthn Districts -
2004/05 St Marys 15 10 100 Wanderers 10 12 72 Waratahs Nightcliff Darwin Sthn Districts Palmerston -
2005/06 Darwin 13 14 92 St Marys 6 14 50 Nightcliff Wanderers Waratahs Palmerston Sthn Districts -
2006/07 Southen Districts 13 12 90 Waratahs 11 15 81 Wanderers St Marys  Palmerston  Nightcliff Darwin -
2007/08 St Marys 21 20 146 Waratahs 7 8 50 Sthn Districts Tiwi Bombers Palmerston  Nightcliff Darwin Wanderers
2008/09 St Marys 22 13 145 Wanderers 11 15 81 Sthn Districts Tiwi Bombers Waratahs Palmerston Nightcliff Darwin
2009/10 St Marys 11 8 74 Tiwi Bombers 9 10 64 Waratahs Sthn Districts Palmerston  Wanderers Nightcliff Darwin
Now known as the Premier Division
2010/11 Wanderers 13 10 88 St Marys 9 6 60 Tiwi Bombers Sthn. Districts Waratahs Darwin Palmerston Nightcliff
2011/12 Tiwi Bombers 9 20 74 Nightcliff 9 6 60 Wanderers St Marys  Waratahs Sthn. Districts Palmerston Darwin
2012/13 St Marys 16 6 102 Tiwi Bombers 11 5 71 Wanderers Sthn. Districts Waratahs Nightcliff Palmerston Buffaloes
2013/14 St Marys 11 11 77 Wanderers 8 8 56 Waratahs Nightcliff Sthn Districts Palmerston Tiwi Bombers Buffaloes
2014/15 Wanderers 11 17 83 St Marys 7 7 49 Sthn Districts Nightcliff Tiwi Bombers Palmerston Buffaloes Waratahs
2015/16 St Marys 7 8 50 Wanderers 7 6 48 Sthn Districts Nightcliff Buffaloes Palmerston Tiwi Bombers Waratahs
Notes
1974/75* Premiership was not sanctioned by the NTFL because of Cyclone Tracy
Up to season 1964/65 Darwin were called Buffaloes. They have now reverted back to Buffaloes since 2012
Up to season 1964/65 Nightcliff were called Works and Housing
Up to season 1996/97 Palmerston were called North Darwin
NTFL became the Premier Division in 2010/11 after the TEAFA/NTFA competition joined the NTFL
A Grade Premierships No
Club Nick Name Colours
St Marys  31 Saints Bottle Green with Gold shorts
Warriors/Vesteys/Buffaloes/Darwin 23 Buffaloes Double Blue
Waratahs  16 Tahs Red and White
Wanderers 12 Eagles Blue and Gold
Works and Housing/Nightcliff.  3 Tigers Black and Gold
Internationals/North Darwin/Palmerston 3 Magpies Black and White
Southen Districts 2 Crocodiles Red White and Black
Garrison 2 Soldiers or Keros Blue and Red
Rovers/Magpies 1 Magpies White with Black Stripe
Mobile Force  1 Unknown Unknown
Tiwi Bombers 1 Bombers Red and Black
Katherine 0 Roos Blue and white
Note: The AFLNT (NTFL) season usually commences the first week of October with the umpires carnival. 
The regular season starts the next week following the carnival. The season usually finishes by the end of March.

Chaney Medallist (Best on Ground in Grand Final)

Year

Name

Club

1970/71

Reubin Cooper

Darwin

1971/72

Stewie Jeffery

St Marys

1972/73

John Tye

Darwin

1973/74

John Tye

Nightcliff

1974/75*

Cyclone Tracy

1975/76

Ron Quall

Darwin

1976/77

Darryl Bakes

Waratahs

1977/78

Benny Vigona

St Marys

1978/79

Michael Graham

St Marys

1979/80

Tom Thorne

Darwin

1980/81

Peter Belford

North Darwin

1981/82

Les Myles

St Marys

1982/83

Terry Neville

Wanderers

1983/84

Gerry Kenny

Darwin

1984/85

Damian Christensen

St Marys

1985/86

Dennis Dunn

St Marys

1986/87

Steven Long

St Marys

1987/88

Roy Cassetti

St Marys

1988/89

David Ross

Darwin

1989/90

Noel Long

St Marys

1990/91

Cyril Rioli (Jnr)

St Marys

1991/92

Tod Spearman

St Marys

1992/93

Russell Jeffrey

Wanderers

1993/94

Aaron Perry

St Marys

1994/95

Noel Long

St Marys

1995/96

Noel Long

St Marys

Tie

1995/96

Graham Taylor

Sthn Districts

Tie

1996/97

Jock Mcleod

St Marys

1997/98

Gerard Atkins

Sthn Districts

1998/99

Frank Matthews

Waratahs

1999/00

Matthew Waklin

Waratahs

2000/01

Brian Ross

Darwin

Tie

2000/01

Dion Grant

Palmerston

Tie

2001/02

Robert Campbell

Nightcliff

2002/03

Nick Ingall

St Marys

2003/04

Nick Ingall

St Marys

2004/05

Todd Cook

Wanderers

2005/06

Darryl White

Darwin

2006/07

Kyle Archibald

Sthn Districts

2007/08

Ryan Lewis

St Marys

2008/09

Jared Ilett

St Marys

2009/10

Heath Culpitt

St Marys

Tie

2009/10

Peter MacFarlane

St Marys

Tie

2010/11

Aaron Motlop

Wanderers

2011/12

Paul Scanlon

Tiwi Bombers

2012/13

William Rioli (Jnr)

St Marys

2013/14

Kane Leerson

St Marys

2014/15

Thomas Motlop

Wanderers

2015/16

Jackson Geary

St Marys

Notes

1974/75* Premiership season was suspended by the NTFL because of Cyclone Tracy

Up to season 1996/97 Palmerston were called North Darwin

President's Medallist

Year

Name

Club

1916/17

Not Known

1917/18

Not Known

1918/19

Not Known

1919/20

Not Known

1920/21

Not Known

1921/22

Rueben Cooper

Buffaloes

1922/23

Not Known

1923/24

Not Known

1924/25

Not Known

1925/26

Not Known

1926/27

Hec Atherton

Magpies

1927/28

Laurie Cubillo

Wanderers

1928/29

Eddie Cubillo (Snr)

Buffaloes

1929/30

Jim Main

Waratahs

1930/31

Charlie Snape

Buffaloes

1931/32

Don Bonson (Snr)

Buffaloes

1932/33

Walter Lew Fatt

Buffaloes

1933/34

Walter Lew Fatt

Buffaloes

1934/35

Ben Whittam

Garrison

1935/36

Don Bonson (Snr)

Buffaloes

1936/37

David Bretherton

Garrison

1937/38

Leo Pon

Buffaloes

1938/39

Merv Johns

Garrison

1939/40

Pat Skelley

Waratahs

1940/41

Joe McGuinness

Buffaloes

1941/42

Suspended WW2

1942/43

Suspended WW2

1943/44

Suspended WW2

1944/45

Suspended WW2

1945/46

Suspended WW2

NTFL Best and Fairest

1946/47

Leo Pon

Buffaloes

1947/48

Bob Daniell

Army-Navy

Nichols Medal

1948/49

Andy Nation

Army-Navy

1949/50

Joe Sarib

Buffaloes

1950/51

Steve Abala (Snr)

Buffaloes

1951/52

Dennis Ganley

Waratahs

1952/53

G. "Bluey" McKee

Waratahs

1953/54

Bill James

Waratahs

1954/55

Bill Roe BEM

St Marys

1955/56

Neil Davies

St Marys

1956/57

Harold Muir

Works and Housing

1957/58

Ted Cooper

Wanderers

1958/59

Joe Bonson

Works and Housing

Tie

1958/59

Terry Lew Fatt

St Marys

Tie

1959/60

Joe Bonson

Works and Housing

Tie

1959/60

Peter Marrego

Wanderers

Tie

1960/61

Jim Wilson

Waratahs

1961/62

Ted Cooper

Wanderers

1962/63

Bertram Kantilla

Waratahs

1963/64

Benny Lew Fatt

Nightcliff

1964/65

Clifford Lew Fatt

St Marys

1965/66

Rusty Moreen

Wanderers

1966/67

Leon Gregory

St Marys

1967/68

Don Stokes

Darwin

1968/69

Ali Muir

Darwin

Tie

1968/69

Maurie Ryan

Wanderers

Tie

1969/70

John Pepperill

St Marys

1970/71

Ken Bonson

Nightcliff

1971/72

Pat Murphy

St Marys

Tie

1971/72

Keith Nickels

Waratahs

Tie

1972/73

Pat Murphy

St Marys

Tie

1972/73

Joe Darby

Nightcliff

Tie

1973/74

Michael Graham

St Marys

1974/75*

Suspended Cyclone Tracy

1975/76

Ronald Quall

Darwin

1976/77

Basil Damaso

Darwin

1977/78

Bill Bennett

St Marys

Tie

1977/78

Mark Motlop

Nightcliff

Tie

1977/78

Ian Wallace

North Darwin

Tie

1978/79

John Tye

Nightcliff

1979/80

Hank McPhee

Waratahs

1980/81

Joe Darby

Nightcliff

1981/82

Peter Ivanoff

Waratahs

1982/83

Tony Lehman

North Darwin

1983/84

William Briston

Darwin

1984/85

Steve Thomson

St Marys

1985/86

Damian Christensen

St Marys

1986/87

Peter Ivanoff

Waratahs

1987/88

Steven Stokes

Darwin

1988/89

Willie Rioli

St Marys

1989/90

Brently Hughes

Southern Districts

1990/91

Michael Athanasiou

St Marys

1991/92

Jason Jones

Darwin

1992/93

Noel Long

St Marys

1993/94

Jason Jones

Darwin

1994/95

Joel Howes

Wanderers

1995/96

Marty Christensen

St Marys

Tie

1995/96

Cyril Rioli Jnr

St Marys

Tie

1996/97

Norm Murphy

Nightcliff

1997/98

Norm Murphy

Nightcliff

1998/99

Adrian Collard

Southern Districts

Tie

1998/99

Tommy Weetra

St Marys

Tie

1999/00

Kelvin Maher

Southern Districts

2000/01

Kelvin Maher

Southern Districts

2001/02

Bruce Jaman

Southern Districts

2002/03

Ben Ahmat

Darwin

2003/04

Tim Karpany

Wanderers

2004/05

Jared Ilett

St Marys

2005/06

Heath Culpitt

St Marys

2006/07

Shannon Rusca

Southern Districts

2007/08

Jared Ilett

St Marys

Tie

2007/08

Warren Berto

Nightcliff

Tie

2008/09

Iggy Vallejo

St Marys

2009/10

Matt Cannard

Southern Districts

2010/11

James McNamee

Wanderers

2011/12

Troy Coates

Nightcliff

2012/13

Shane Tipuamantamerri

Tiwi Bombers

2013/14

Peter MacFarlane

St Marys

2014/15

Cameron Ilett

St Marys

2015/16

Brodie Filo

Nightcliff

Notes

1974/75* Premiership season was suspended by the NTFL because of Cyclone Tracy

Up to season 1964/65 Darwin were called Buffaloes. They have now reverted back to Buffaloes since 2012

Up to season 1964/65 Nightcliff were called Works and Housing

Up to season 1996/97 Palmerston were called North Darwin

Season Name Club Goals Goals in Finals
League
1952/53 Gilbert Clarke Wanderers 53
1953/54 Joe Saturninus* St Marys 39
1954/55 John Mayo Buffaloes 48
1955/56 Joe Saturninus* St Marys 67
1956/57 Bluey Sumner Waratahs 33
1957/58 Bruce Potts Wanderers 32
1958/59 Ned Cummings Works and Housing 45
1959/60 Michael Ah Mat Buffaloes 32
1960/61 Don White Wanderers 41
1961/62 Terry Lew Fatt* St Marys 33
1962/63 Arthur Tye Darwin 44
1963/64 Robert Garner Darwin 41
1964/65 Clifford Lew Fatt St Marys 29
1965/66 Billy Roe St Marys 42
1966/67 Gerry Roe* St Marys 51
1967/68 Tom Muir Darwin 54
1968/69 Alan Muir Darwin 44
1969/70 Gerry Roe St Marys 78
1970/71 Rueben Cooper Darwin 46
1971/72 Eddie Clarke Darwin 42
Rupert Staines Nightcliff 42
1972/73 Gerry Roe St Marys 74 2SS/5PF/1GF
1973/74 Joe Darby Nightcliff 64 No Finals
1974/75 Cyclone  Tracy
1975/76 Geoff Clarke North Darwin 65 No Finals
1976/77 Robbie Cooper Darwin 48 1FS
1977/78 Jules Keriaiua St Marys 50 2SS/0GF
Peter Burgoyne (Snr) St Marys 50 0SS/2GF
1978/79 Martin White Nightcliff 79 5SS/6GF
1979/80 Trevor Sutton Nightcliff 103 5FS/ 0PF
1980/81 Peter Munro North Darwin 93 2SS/7GF
1981/82 Doug Kelly Wanderers 86 1SS/4PF/5GF
1982/83 Trevor Sutton Nightcliff 99 No Finals
1983/84 Peter Munro North Darwin 77 2FS
1984/85 Dennis Dunn St Marys 79 1SS/5GF
1985/86 Dennis Dunn St Marys 128 11SS/ 9GF
1986/87 Dennis Dunn St Marys 75 2SS/7GF
1987/88 Dennis Dunn St Marys 110 2SS/ 8GF
1988/89 Allen Jakovich Southern Districts 104 No Finals
1989/90 Martin Pettit Wanderers 63 No Finals
1990/91 Mark Spence Nightcliff 67 5SS/1PF
1991/92 Gabby Weetra St Marys 66 4SS/4GF
1992/93 Allen Corrie St Marys 74 4SS/2GF
1993/94 Brian Stanislaus St Marys 70 5SS/2GF
1994/95 Brian Stanislaus St Marys 70 4SS/6GF
1995/96 Matthew Chilcott Waratahs 104 No Finals
1996/97 Gerard Atkins Southern Districts 67 6FS/0PF
1997/98 Brian Stanislaus St Marys 63 6SS/3GF
1998/99 Gerard Atkins Southern Districts 66 3SS/4PF
1999/00 Danny Nolan St Marys 63 0FS/1PF
2000/01 Trent Hentschel Palmerston 69 7SS/3GF
2001/02 Peter Shepherd Palmerston 70 5SS/2GF
2002/03 Danny Nolan St Marys 87 1SS/2GF
2003/04 Peter Shepherd Palmerston        79* (80) 1FS
2003/04 Brad Nordhausen Wanderers        75* (83) 5FS/ 3PF
2004/05 Brad Nordhausen Wanderers 83 2SS/0PF/4GF
2005/06 Ashley Wedding Southern Districts 69 No Finals
2006/07 Ashley Wedding Southern Districts 117 3SS/4PF/4GF
2007/08 Peter Shepherd Palmerston 80 2EF
2008/09 Darren Ewing Palmerston 89 No Finals
2009/10 Ephrem Tipungwuti Tiwi Bombers 61 1SS/4PF/2GF
2010/11 Stuart Cooper Waratahs 70 2EF
2011/12 Gerrard Cunningham Tiwi Bombers 91 1QF/3SS/0GF
2012/13 Damian Cupido Southern Districts 140 5QF/4FS
2013/14 Justin Van Unen St Marys 72 2QF/4GF
2014/15 Darren Ewing St Marys        59* (62) 0QF/3GF
2014/15 William Farrer Southern Districts        57* (62) 2QF/3SS/0PF
2015/16 William Farrer Southern Districts 112 3QF/1PF
Note:* Brad Nordhausen kicked 83 with Wanderers in 2003/04 but
didn't win the leading goal kicker award as his total includes finals
Note:* William Farrer kicked 62 with Southern Districts in 2014/15 but
didn't win the leading goal kicker award as his total includes finals
Note: From 1972/73 includes finals matches but winner is declared after the H and A series