Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NORTHERN TERRITORY FOOTBALL

Centralian Country Football League (NT)

Home
Alice Springs - Central Australian Football League
Barkly (BAFL) Australian Football League
Katherine Football League
NTFL Australian Football League
NT Women's Football
Southern Communities Competition
TEAFA (NTFA) Football League
Tiwi Islands Football League

NGURRATJUTA CUP
Centralian Country Football League (NT) Division 1
Season Team G P B Def Opponents G P B
1989 Areyonga Santa Teresa Score Unknown
1990 Western Aranda 13 10 88 Santa Teresa 11 6 72
1991 Santa Teresa 13 8 86 Areyonga Desert  10 11 71
1992 Western Aranda 13 14 92 Santa Teresa 7 6 48
1993 Western Aranda Score Unknown
1994 Ti Tree 20 9 129 Western Aranda 9 8 62
1995 Ti Tree 10 6 66 Areyonga Desert  9 8 62
1996 Ti Tree 15 9 99 Pukatja 7 13 55
1997 Yuendumu 8 5 53 Areyonga Desert  7 10 52 1 Point
1998 Macdonnell Districts 11 11 77 Yuendumu 10 13 73 4 Points
1999 Ti Tree 12 12 84 Western Aranda 11 9 75
2000 Ti Tree 12 9 81 Western Aranda 8 8 56
2001 Western Aranda 16 5 101 Macdonnell Districts 11 5 71
2002 Central Anmatjere 13 5 83 Western Aranda 11 6 72
2003 Yuendumu 18 10 118 Western Aranda 9 8 62
2004 Yuendumu 10 7 67 Ltyentye Apurte 9 2 56
2005 Yuendumu 16 10 106 Central Anmatjere 14 15 99 Scores were tied up at 14 - 10 (94)
2006 Papunya 16 9 105 Santa Teresa 14 11 95 By 10 points
2007 Yuendumu 19 16 130 Papunya 12 17 89
2008 No Competition. Has been merged with the Central Australian Football League
Premierships No
Ti Tree 5
Yuendumu 5
Western Aranda 4
Areyonga 1
Central Anmatjere 1
Macdonnell Districts 1
Papunya 1
Santa Teresa 1
Club Nick Names Colours
Anmatjere Cowboys
Areyonga Desert  Tigers Black with Gold Sash
Central Anmatjere
Harts Range White with a red V on top of vertical red stripes
Hermansburg Bulldogs
Ltyentye Apurte (Santa Teresa) Saints Yellow Jumpers with green panels on either side
Papunya and Haasts Bluff combined 
to form Macdonnell Districts Crows Green, Yellow and Maroon
Papunya/Macdonnell Districts Eagles Green and Gold
Plenty Highway
Santa Teresa Saints Black, White and Red stripes (St Kilda)
Ti Tree Roosters
Western Aranda Bulldogs Red white and Blue
Yuendemu Magpies Black and White
Best and Fairest - Division A - Pauraltja Medalist
Season Club
1994 William Patrick Western Aranda
1995 Herman Sampson Yuendemu
1996 Dickson Malbunka Western Aranda
1997 Mingkili Inkatji Pukatja
1998 Ali Satour Macdonnell Districts
1999 Joshua Heffernan Pukatja
2000 Casey Nelson Ti Tree
2001 Clinton Ngalkin Western Aranda
2002 Clinton Ngalkin Western Aranda
2003 Sherman Spencer Yuendemu
2004 Derek Ronson Ltyentye Apurte
2005 Kenny Morton Ti Tree
2006 Martin Hagen Central Anmatjere
2007 Liam Jurrah Yuendemu
2008 No Competition. Has been merged with the Central Australian Football League
Note: The Centralian Country Football League season commences in April and finishes in September
This competition was suspended in 2008 and replaced with an expanded AFL Central Australia League

 

 

The Central Australian Football League A grade is now known as the NGURRATJUTA CUP until at least 2012

Enter supporting content here