Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NORTHERN TERRITORY FOOTBALL

AFL Barkly (BAFL) Australian Football League

Home
Alice Springs - Central Australian Football League
Barkly (BAFL) Australian Football League
Katherine Football League
NTFL Australian Football League
NT Women's Football
Southern Communities Competition
TEAFA (NTFA) Football League
Tiwi Islands Football League

Barkly Premiers
Season Team G P B Def Opponents G P B
1991 Sporties Spitfires 19 24 138 Memo Magpies 3 3 21
1992 Sporties Spitfires 13 11 89 Memo Magpies 9 6 60
1993 Sporties Spitfires 21 16 142 Janapurlalki Eagles 5 7 37
1994 Sporties Spitfires 12 18 90 Janapurlalki Eagles 12 9 81
1995 Janapurlalki Eagles 13 6 84 Sporties Spitfires 10 10 70
1996 Sporties Spitfires 12 12 84 Elliott Hawks 3 8 26
1997 Memo Magpies 11 14 80 Sporties Spitfires 5 8 38
1998 Sporties Spitfires 13 9 87 Janapurlalki Eagles 8 10 58
1999 Elliott Hawks 22 17 149 Ali Curung 9 4 58
2000 Memo Magpies 16 10 106 Elliott Hawks 12 11 83
2001 Sporties Spitfires 21 10 136 Ali Curung 10 6 66
2002 Sporties Spitfires 19 13 127 Janapurlalki Eagles 7 5 47
2003 Elliott Hawks 20 12 132 Sporties Spitfires 6 7 43
2004 Janapurlalki Eagles 14 13 97 Elliott Hawks 9 9 63
2005 Elliott Hawks 14 9 93 Janapurlalki Eagles 12 12 84
2006 Janapurlalki Eagles 11 16 82 Elliott Hawks 9 9 63
2007 Ali Curung 13 10 88 Sporties Spitfires 12 5 77
2008 Janapurlalki Eagles 14 17 101 Sporties Spitfires 5 8 38
2009 Janapurlalki Eagles 17 8 110 Willowra 8 5 53
2010 Sporties Spitfires 23 7 145 Elliott Hawks 6 5 41
2011 Ti Tree 9 5 59 Janapurlalki Eagles 7 9 51
2012 Ti Tree 14 10 94 Janapurlalki Eagles 13 14 92
2013 Janapurlalki Eagles 15 21 111 Ali Curung 14 7 91
2014 Sporties Spitfires 12 9 81 Elliott Hawks 6 9 45
2015 Sporties Spitfires 14 21 105 Janapurlalki Eagles 10 2 62
Premierships No
Sporties Spitfires 11
Janapurlalki Eagles 6
Elliott Hawks 3
Memo Magpies 2
Ti Tree 2
Ali Curung 1
Canteen Creek 0
Club Nick Names Colours
Ali Carung* Roos Nth Melbourne
Ampilatwatja Tigers West Tigers
Alpurrurulam Bulldogs Footscray/ WB
Arlparra Football Club*
Canteen Creek Blues Carlton
Buramana, Karlinjari Dockers Fremantle
Janapurlalki Eagles* Eagles West Coast
Eastern Davenport Storm* Storm
Elliot Hawks Hawthorn
Epenarra* Saints St Kilda
Karlinjari Tigers Richmond
Wogyalla, Likkiparta Swans Red and White
Irrultja Power Port Adelaide
Memo/T C Magpies Magpies Collingwood
Marla Power* Power Port Adelaide
Marlinja Cats Geelong
Sporties* Spitfires Essendon
Ti Tree* Roosters Eastern Suburbs (NRL)
Utopia
Willowra*  Double Blues Sturt (SA)
Wilora Lions Brisbane
YDU Demons* Demons Melbourne
Note * Current Teams
Best and Fairests (Patrons Medal)
Season Name Club
1991 Craig Fox Memo Magpies
1992 Shane McAuliffe Janapurlalki Eagles
1993 Zac Foster Ali Curung Kangaroos
1994 Chris Neade Elliott Hawks
1995 Darryl Dempsey Sporties Spitfires
1996 Chris Neade Elliott Hawks
1997 Chris Neade Elliott Hawks Tie
1997 Darryl Fitz Janapurlalki Eagles Tie
1998 Robert Campbell Sporties Spitfires
1999 Russell O'Donnell Sporties Spitfires
2000 Darius Plummer Janapurlalki Eagles
2001 Ernie Bailey Sporties Spitfires
2002 Geordie Akeroyd Sporties Spitfires
2003 Lenny Barton Janapurlalki Eagles
2004 Andrew Baker Sporties Spitfires
2005 Andrew Baker Sporties Spitfires
2006 Donovan Raymond Elliott Hawks
2007 Andrew Butcher Canteen Creek Blues
2008 Donovan Raymond Marla Power
2009 Andrew Baker Sporties Spitfires
2010 Andrew Baker Sporties Spitfires Tie Must be a first 
2010 Dwayne Ross Willowra Tie a tie by same players 
2011 Andrew Baker Sporties Spitfires Tie in consecutive years
2011 Dwayne Ross Willowra Tie for B and F in any league
2012 Donovan Raymond Elliott Hawks
2013 Lyndon Clegg Eastern Davenport Storm
2014 Tyler Horwood Sporties Spitfires
2015 Isiah Farrell-Nelson Janapurlalki Eagles
Leading Goal Kicker
Season Name Total Club
1991 Peter Davies 48 Sporties Spitfires
1992 Ross Bailey unknown Memo Magpies
1993 Robert Campbell 51 Sporties Spitfires
1994 Unknown
1995 Unknown
1996 Unknown
1997 Robert Campbell 71 Sporties Spitfires
1998 Unknown
1999 Newton Long 39 Willowra
2000 Gordon Jackson 44 Elliott Hawks
2001 Matthew Hicks 58 Sporties Spitfires
2002 Brett Stephens 37 Sporties Spitfires
2003 Gordon Jackson 50 Elliott Hawks
2004 Jonathan Jackson 39 Elliott Hawks
2005 Shane McAuliffe 39 Janapurlalki Eagles
2006 Gary Bob 51 Canteen Creek Blues
2007 Kane Peterson  46 Epenarra
2008 Michael Driver 33 Janapurlalki Eagles
2009 Newton Long 61 Willowra
2010 Adrian Lewis 46 Epenarra
2011 Ashley Lansen 47 Janapurlalki Eagles
2012 Unknown
2013 Warrick Miller 54 Ali Curung Kangaroos
2014 Andrew Baker 34 Sporties Spitfires Tie
2014 Damien Campbell 34 Y.D.U. Tie
2015 Andrew Baker 56 Sporties Spitfires
Best in Grand Final
Season Name Club
1991 Cliff Taylor Sporties Spitfires
1992 John Williams Sporties Spitfires
1993 William Fitz Sporties Spitfires
1994 Robert Campbell Sporties Spitfires
1995 Ken Cole Sporties Spitfires
1996 Blake Fowler Sporties Spitfires
1997 Michael Crane Memo Magpies
1998 Robert Campbell Sporties Spitfires Tie
1998 Brett Gilmore Sporties Spitfires Tie
1999 Gordon Jackson Elliott Hawks
2000 Craig Cooper Memo Magpies
2001 Geordie Akeroyd Sporties Spitfires
2002 Ernie Bailey Sporties Spitfires
2003 Gordon Jackson Elliott Hawks
2004 Michael Stavrou Janapurlalki Eagles
2005 Jonathon Jackson Elliott Hawks
2006 Graeme Smith Janapurlalki Eagles
2007 Jeremias Haines Ali Curung Kangaroos
2008 Thomas Gillett Janapurlalki Eagles
2009 Dwayne Ross Willowra
2010 Owen Paterson Sporties Spitfires
2011 Francis Peperril Ti Tree
2012 Thomas Gillett Janapurlalki Eagles
2013 Thomas Gillett Janapurlalki Eagles
2014 Andrew Baker Sporties Spitfires
2015 Dane Nichols Sporties Spitfires
Note: The Barkly Football League season commences with a Lightning Carnival in the last week of 
April  and the main season begins in the first week of May until the third week of September