Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NORTHERN TERRITORY FOOTBALL

AFL Big Rivers Football League formally Katherine District Football League (KDFL)

Home
Alice Springs - Central Australian Football League
Barkly (BAFL) Australian Football League
Katherine Football League
NTFL Australian Football League
NT Women's Football
Southern Communities Competition
TEAFA (NTFA) Football League
Tiwi Islands Football League

Big Rivers Football League (Katherine Football District League)

Year

A Grade

G

P

B

Opponents

G

P

B

1988/89

Kirbys Agent

21

16

142

Rowlands

9

5

59

1989/90

Rowlands

16

14

110

Kirbys Agent

11

6

72

1990/91

Eastside Blues

22

18

150

Kirbys Agent

6

6

42

108 Points (Formally known as Rowlands)

1991/92

Katherine South

14

14

98

Kirbys Agent

15

6

96

2 Points

1992/93

Katherine South

7

13

55

Eastside Blues

6

8

44

1993/94

Eastside Blues

16

12

108

Katherine South

15

10

100

1994/95

Katherine South

12

14

86

Kirbys Agent

13

8

86

Draw

1994/95

Katherine South

20

16

136

Kirbys Agent

9

10

64

Replay

1995/96

Katherine South

Eastside Blues

Scores Unknown by 24 Pts

1996/97

Katherine South

15

9

99

Eastside Blues

8

6

54

1997/98

Katherine South

17

8

110

Ngukurr Bulldogs

10

12

72

1998/99

Eastside Blues

13

11

89

Katherine South

11

8

74

1999/00

Ngukurr Bulldogs

9

7

61

Katherine South

8

9

57

4 Points

2001

Arnhem Bombers

16

10

106

Eastside Blues

8

6

54

2002

Arnhem Crows

10

6

66

Ngukurr Bulldogs

7

11

53

2003

Arnhem Crows

12

13

85

Ngukurr Bulldogs

11

7

73

2004

Ngukurr Bulldogs

12

14

86

Lajamanu Swans

11

18

84

2 Points

2005

Lajamanu Swans

16

13

96

Arnhem Crows

15

9

99

2006

Arnhem Crows

11

10

76

Lajamanu Swans

10

6

66

2007

Ngukurr Bulldogs

17

8

110

Arnhem Crows

11

8

80

2008

Lajamanu Swans

14

12

96

Arnhem Crows

11

6

72

2009

Arnhem Crows

10

5

65

Katherine Kannons

9

4

58

Changed to Big Rivers Football League

2010

Beswick Bears

12

12

84

Arnhem Crows

11

7

73

2011

Arnhem Crows

14

8

92

Ngukurr Bulldogs

12

6

78

2012

Katherine Camels

14

6

90

Ngukurr Bulldogs

4

6

30

2013

Eastside Blues

10

14

74

Ngukurr Bulldogs

8

11

59

2014

Eastside Blues

16

5

101

Katherine Camels

6

6

42

2015

Eastside Blues

14

7

91

Katherine Camels

10

14

74

A Grade Premierships

No

Nick Names

Colours

Katherine South

6

Crocodiles

*

Arnhem Crows

6

Crows

Blue Yellow, and Orange

*

Eastside Blues (* Formerly known as Rowlands FC)

6

Blues

Blue with a large White EFC

*

Ngukurr Bulldogs

3

Bulldogs

Red White and Blue

*

Lajamanu Swans

2

Swans

Arnhem Bombers

1

Bombers

Red Gold and Navy Blue

*

Beswick Bears

1

Bears

Blue Maroon and Gold

Kirbys Agent

1

Hawks

Rowlands

1

Blues

Navy Blue

*

Katherine Camels

1

Camels

*

Kalkarindji Eagles

0

Eagles

Barunga

0

Eagles

Burton and Balls

0

Buccaneers

Gurindji

0

*

Jilkminggan Blues

0

Blues

Katherine

0

Kannons

Kalano

0

Bombers

*

Minyerri Tigers

0

Tigers

Numbulwar

0

*

Tindal Magpies

0

Magpies

Note: Teams in bold are the current Football clubs in Katherine

Morris Medal Best on Ground in the Grand Final - League

Year

Name

Club

1988/89

David Schuster

Kirbys Agent

1989/90

Michael Berto

Rowlands

1990/91

Patrick Kelly

Eastside

1991/92

Peter Davies

Katherine South

1992/93

Brian Ross

Eastside

1993/94

Brad Irwin

Eastside

1994/95

Craig Williams

Katherine South

1995/96

Craig Hughes

Katherine South

1996/97

Nathan McKeown

Katherine South

1997/98

Brad Callier

Katherine South

1998/99

Bobby Ross

Eastside

1999/00

2001

2002

2003

Clement J Forrest

Ngukurr

2004

2005

2006

Travis Edwards

Arnhem Crows

2007

Neville Andrews

Ngukurr

2008

Alister Jigili

Lajamanu

2009

Campbell Wurranarba

Arnhem Crows

2010

Josh Blitner

Beswick

2011

Relton Roberts

Arnhem Crows

2012

Tom Gleeson

Katherine Camels

2013

Brian Coleman-Broome

Eastside

2014

Macus Hamilton

Eastside

2015

Patrick Kossack

Eastside

Doug Kelly Medal Best and Fairest A Grade

Year

Player

Club

1988/89

Peter Hopkins

Kirbys Agents

Tie

Terry Booth

Rowlands

Tie

Graeme Fitzgerald

Tindal

Tie

1989/90

Michael Garland

Rowlands

1990/91

Barry Hawkett

Katherine South

1991/92

David Lewis

Kirbys Agents

1992/93

David Ross

Eastside

Tie

Brad Collier

Katherine South

Tie

1993/94

Lionel Thompson

Ngukurr

1994/95

Shane Thompson

Kirbys Agents

1995/96

Owen Turner

Ngukurr

1996/97

Ian Dunbar

Kirbys Agents

1997/98

No awards due to Katherine flood (KDFL Umpires vote Peter Gumbalya Ngukurr)

1998/99

Rory Chapple

Katherine Hawks

1999/00

Gavin Harrison

2001

Gavin Harrison

2002

Brian Ross

Eastside

Tie

Ron Smith

Eastside

Tie

Jim Beagley

Katherine Hawks

Tie

2003

Braun Bush

Arnhem Crows

2004

Clint St Clair

Katherine South

2005

2006

Tristan Tasman

Lajamanu

2007

Relton Roberts

Arnhem Crows

Tie

William Kossack

Katherine Kannons

Tie

2008

Josh Blitner

Beswick Bears

2009

Willie Cossack

Katherine Kannons

2010

2011

2012

2013

Josh Blitner

Beswick Bears

2014

Josh Blitner

Beswick Bears

2015

Josiah Farrer

Eastside

Leading Goal Kickers League

Year

Name

Total

Club

1988/89

Richard Tucker

74

Kirbys Agent

1989/90

John Moulds

115

Kirbys Agent

1990/91

John Moulds

54

Kirbys Agent

1991/92

Travis Dillon

55

Kirbys Agent

1992/93

Doug Kelly

63

Eastside

1993/94

Brett Hughes

Katherine South

1994/95

Shane Thompson

64

Kirbys Agent

1995/96

Stewart Young

46

Kirbys Agent

1996/97

Stewart Young

59

Kirbys Agent

1997/98

No leading Goal kicker due to Katherine Floods

1998/99

Roger Jurra

26

Lajamanu

Tie

1998/99

Gavin Greenoff

26

Eastside

Tie

1998/99

Paul Bulumbarra

26

East Arnhem

Tie

1999/00

2001

2002

2003

D. Daniels

39

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

Gordon Jackson

38

Beswick Bears

2013

William Kossack

48

Eastside

2014

William Kossack

44

Eastside

2015