Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NORTHERN TERRITORY FOOTBALL

AFL Central Australia (CAFL)

Home
Alice Springs - Central Australian Football League
Barkly (BAFL) Australian Football League
Katherine Football League
NTFL Australian Football League
NT Women's Football
Southern Communities Competition
TEAFA (NTFA) Football League
Tiwi Islands Football League

Alice Springs - Central Australian Football League Premiers - Men
Season Team G P B Def Opponents G P B
1947 Pioneers 7 9 51 Def Federals 5 13 43
1948 Pioneers 8 9 57 Def Federals 7 10 52 5 Points
1949 Pioneers 7 8 50 Def Rovers 6 12 48 2 Points
1950 Federals 10 11 71 Def Rovers 7 9 51
1951 Pioneers 11 14 80 Def Rovers 10 11 71
1952 Rovers 19 14 128 Def Federals 12 5 77
1953 Pioneers 9 10 64 Def Federals 7 13 55
1954 Rovers 14 17 101 Def Federals 10 12 72
1955 Federals 14 19 103 Def Pioneers 11 9 75
1956 Pioneers 11 10 76 Def Rovers 8 19 67
1957 Pioneers 9 25 79 Def Rovers 6 4 40
1958 Federals Def No Scores
1959 Federals Def No Scores
1960 Federals 10 20 80 Def Pioneers 10 12 72
1961 Federals 6 9 45 Def Pioneers 5 10 40 5 Points
1962 Federals 11 11 77 Def Pioneers 9 8 62
1963 Federals 16 6 102 Def Rovers 3 10 28
1964 Rovers 8 10 58 Def Pioneers 5 10 40
1965 Pioneers 10 17 77 Def Rovers 6 4 40
1966 Pioneers 16 12 108 Def Amoonguna 4 6 30
1967 Pioneers 10 22 82 Def Rovers 2 4 16
1968 Pioneers Def Rovers Rovers underfeated in H and A Def. by 7 pts
1969 Pioneers 14 20 104 Def Amoonguna 8 3 51
1970 Rovers 20 15 135 Def Federals 12 4 76
1971 Amoonguna changed name to Souths
1971 Pioneers 19 7 121 Def Souths 8 17 65
1972 Pioneers 19 17 131 Def Souths 10 8 68
1973 Melanka changed name to Wests
1973 Rovers 17 13 115 Def Souths 11 8 74
1974 Federals 19 12 126 Def Rovers 10 7 67
1975 Pioneers 15 15 105 Def Rovers 14 13 97
1976 Pioneers 9 17 71 Def Rovers 6 13 49
1977 Pioneers 17 11 113 Def Rovers 11 16 82
1978 Rovers 15 10 100 Def Wests 11 14 80
1979 Wests 21 22 148 Def Pioneers 21 16 142 6 Points
1980 Wests 17 14 116 Def Pioneers 11 22 88
1981 Pioneers 15 17 107 Def Wests 12 20 92
1982 Wests 21 14 140 Def Pioneers 15 17 107
1983 Pioneers 17 14 116 Def Rovers 9 9 63
1984 Souths 18 12 120 Def Pioneers 13 16 94
1985 Pioneers 26 14 170 Def Rovers 13 7 85
1986 Rovers 20 7 127 Def Pioneers 18 17 125 2 Points
1987 Pioneers 28 17 185 Def Wests 20 6 126
1988 Rovers 16 17 113 Def Souths 11 19 85
1989 Pioneers 30 16 196 Def Federals 7 12 54
1990 Pioneers 30 30 210 Def Federals 10 9 69 141 Points
1991 Pioneers 25 21 171 Def Federals 5 7 37 134 Points
1992 Souths 20 17 137 Def Rovers 14 10 94
1993 Souths 23 7 145 Def Pioneers 11 17 83
1994 Pioneers Def No Score
1995 Souths 13 13 91 Def Pioneers 11 13 79
1996 Rovers Def No Score
1997 Pioneers 23 15 153 Def Wests 8 7 55
1998 Pioneers 14 7 91 Def Souths 12 6 78
1999 Souths 17 8 110 Def Pioneers 10 6 66
2000 Pioneers 23 22 160 Def Federals 12 10 82
2001 Pioneers 11 11 77 Def Rovers 8 10 58
2002 Wests 13 8 86 Def Pioneers 10 14 74
2003 Souths 17 11 113 Def Pioneers 17 1 103
2004 Wests 10 14 74 Def Souths 10 11 71 3 Pts
2005 Wests 8 10 58 Def Souths 4 11 35
2006 Wests 13 7 85 Def Pioneers 11 10 76
2007 Wests 10 14 74 Def Pioneers 11 4 70 4 Pts
2008 Yuendumu 15 11 101 Def Pioneers 11 11 77
2009 Pioneers 10 14 74 Def Federals 11 5 71 3 Pts After extra time
2010 Pioneers 8 8 56 Def Federals 7 11 53 3 Pts
2011 Federals 18 16 124 Def Rovers 13 9 87
2012 Rovers 18 7 115 Def Federals 11 8 74
2013 Federals 15 8 98 Def Pioneers 15 4 94 4 Pts
2014 Souths 13 13 92 Def Pioneers 12 11 83
2015 Federals 18 12 120 Def Wests 4 14 38
2016 Federals 19 13 127 Def Pioneers 4 9 33
2017 Rovers 14 11 95 Def Federals 9 12 66

Premierships No
Pioneers 31
Federals 13
Rovers 11
Melanka/Wests 8
Amoonguna/Souths 7
Yuendumu 1
Anmatjere 0
Ltyentye Apurte 0
Hermannsburg 0
Papunya 0

Town Clubs Nick Names Colours
Federals Demons Red and White
Pioneers Eagles Green and Gold
Rovers Double Blues Light and Dark Blue
Souths Kangaroos Blue and White
Wests Bloods Black with Red Sash
These Clubs joined in 2008 season to form the new Central AFL League and will play for the NGURRATJUTA Cup till at least 2012
Community Clubs
Anmatjere Cowboys Blue, White and Yellow
Ltyentye Apurte (Santa Teresa) Saints Red, Black and White
Hermannsburg Bulldogs Red, White and Blue
Papunya/Haasts Bluff combined
in 2009 to form Macdonnell Districts Crows Green, Yellow and Maroon
Yuendumu Magpies Black and White

Minahan Medallists Best and Fairest
Season Name Club
1947 Robert Roman Pioneers
1948 Michael Costello Pioneers
1949 Ignatious Ganley Rovers
1950 William Taylor Pioneers
1951 Ignatious Ganley Rovers
1952 Edward Morris Federal
1953 William Harris Rovers
1954 Norman Musgrove Rovers Tie
1954 David Henscke Rovers Tie
1955 Brian Napier Federal
1956 Fred McCoy Pioneers
1957 Willie Cole Pioneers
1958 Brian McGrath Federal
1959 Ivan Briggs Rovers
1960 Kevin Tilmouth Federal
1961 Kevin Tilmouth Federal
1962 David Baldock Federal
1963 John Amadio Rovers
1964 Rusty Lush Rovers
1965 Kenneth Ogden Pioneers
1966 Michael Liddle Pioneers
1967 James Petersen Rovers
1968 John Pepperill Pioneers
1969 Steven Satour Pioneers
1970 Angelo Colangelo Rovers
1971 Owen Coles Pioneers
1972 Raymond Burch South
1973 Richard Kopp Pioneers
1974 Bruce Simmonds Federal
1975 Andrew McLay Rovers
1976 George Cooke Wests Tie
1976 Graham Bowden Rovers Tie
1977 Theo Vanderwyst Federal
1978 Neil Chatfield Wests
1979 Greg Peris South
1980 Stuart Williamson Wests
1981 Wayne Hynes Rovers
1982 Greg Fields Federal
1983 Lance White Pioneers
1984 Rod McPhee Wests
1985 Philip Nandy South
1986 Gary Bullen Rovers
1987 Lance White Pioneers
1988 Michael Earle Rovers
1989 Steven Connelly Wests
1990 Dale Hynes Pioneers
1991 Clayton Lewis Federal
1992 Paul Mullins Rovers
1993 Darren Debrenni Rovers
1994 Tim Hammond Rovers
1995 Graeme Smith Pioneers
1996 DarrenTalbot South
1997 Rory Chapple Wests
1998 Willie Tilmouth South
1999 Shane Hayes Federal
2000 Graeme Smith Pioneers
2001 Jarrod Berrington Rovers
2002 Jamie Tidy Rovers
2003 Ryan Mallard Pioneers
2004 Matt Campbell Pioneers
2005 Charlie Maher Jnr South
2006 Peter Rolfe Federal
2007 Henry Labastida Wests Tie
2007 Kenny Morton Rovers Tie
2008 Joe Cole Pioneers
2009 Darren Ferguson Wests
2010 Paul Campbell Pioneers
2011 Darren Young Ltyentye Apurte
2012 Charlie Maher Jnr South
2013 Seth Matson Rovers
2014 Charlie Maher Jnr South
2015 Nathan Mutch Federal
2016 Abraham Ankers Federal
2017 Henry Impu Wests

Note: The CAFL usually commences the first week of April with the lightning carnival. The regular season
starts the next week following the carnival.The season usually finishes about the middle of September

EVERINGHAM MEDALIST (best on ground Premier League)
Season Name Club
1980 John Green Wests
1981 Danny Sevallos Wests
1982 Phil Delsar Wests
1983 Greg Peris Pioneer
1984 Greg McAdam South
1985 Danny Measures Pioneer Tie
1985 Frank Globan Rovers Tie
1986 Willie Tilmouth South
1987 Michael Long Pioneer
1988 Jamie Debrenni Rovers
1989 Lachlan Ross Wests
1990 Shane Hayes Pioneer
1991 Graeme Smith Pioneer
1992 Murray Hill South
1993 Willie Cole South
1994 Andrew Colby Rovers
1995 Willie Tilmouth South
1996 Sean Bowden Rovers Tie
1996 Willie Tilmouth South Tie
1997 Fred Campbell Pioneer
1998 Kenny Cole Pioneer
1999 Kelvin Maher South
2000 Lachlan Ross Pioneer
2001 Graeme Smith Pioneer
2002 Sean Cantwell West
2003 Gilbert Fishook Souths
2004 Mark Bramley Wests
2005 Kevin Bruce Wests
2006 Ian McAdam Wests
2007 Henry Labastida Wests
2008 Liam Jurrah                     Yuendumu
2009 Jared Erlandson Pioneer
2010 Ryan Mallard Pioneer
2011 Louis Egger Federals
2012 Chris Macaskill-Hants Rovers
2013 Nathan Mutch Federals
2014 William Foster Pioneer
2015 Rhbair Woods Federals
2016 Jayden Prior Federals
2017 Dylan Barry Rovers

Alice Springs - Central Australian Womens Football League Premiers - (CAWFL)
2011 Pioneer E-Girls Def No Scores
2012 ASWFC Def No Scores
2013 Pioneer E-Girls Def No Scores
2014 Pioneer E-Girls 9 8 62 Def Alkamilya Panthers 3 0 18
2015 Pioneer E-Girls 9 5 59 Def Alkamilya Panthers 8 1 49
2016 Pioneer E-Girls 16 7 103 Def Alice Springs 3 5 23
2017 Alkamilya 6 7 43 Def Pioneer E-Girls 4 5 29

Premierships No
Pioneer Women 5
Alice Springs Women 1
Alkamilya Women 1
Rovers Women 0
South Women 0

Margaret Liddle Medallist (Women's Best and Fairest)
2011 Kalea Lovell ASWFC
2012 Nicollette 'Sissy' Dunn ASWFC
2013 Kaitlyn Armstrong Alkamilya Panthers
2014 Ebony Miller Pioneer E-Girls
2014 Kalea Lovell ASWFC
2015 Ebony Miller Pioneer E-Girls
2016 Sissy Dunn Pioneer E-Girls
2017 Micelle Ellis Pioneer E-Girls

Bev Ellis Medallist Womens Best on Ground
2011 Ebony Miller Pioneer E-Girls
2012 Nicollette 'Sissy' Dunn ASWFC
2013 Nicollette 'Sissy' Dunn Pioneer E-Girls
2014 Nicollette 'Sissy' Dunn Pioneer E-Girls
2015 Kaitlyn Armstrong Alkamilya
2016 Sam Hill Pioneer E-Girls
2017 Sharona Bishop Alkamilya