Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NORTHERN TERRITORY FOOTBALL

NT Women's Football

Home
Alice Springs - Central Australian Football League
Barkly (BAFL) Australian Football League
Katherine Football League
NTFL Australian Football League
NT Women's Football
Southern Communities Competition
TEAFA (NTFA) Football League
Tiwi Islands Football League

The 2004 - 05 St Marys Womens Premiership Team
ythewomensfootballteam2005-06.jpg
Inaugural Womens Premiers 2004 - 05

St Marys Inaugural Football Team 2004/05

 

Back    Shaun Stanislaus (runner), Vicki Botterell, Michelle Sheather, Kale Bell,

             Beckie Taylor, Bridget Connell, Sarah Webb, Julie Hollemans, Narnce Lim,

             Sherrie Errington, Cara Yovanovic, Samara Blurton, Steven Lolias (Coach),

             Adrian Moscheni (President)

Middle  Carrie Russell, Simone Anderson, Philomena Chisholm, Marie Novio,

             Danielle Chisholm (Captain), Amelia Hawkins, Sera Bray,

             Toni Alexandrow, Michaeline Brown.

Seated Mascots John Lolias, Tahlia Taylor-Kickett

womensfirstfootballteam1957no2.jpg
Womens first Football Team 1957

       First Ever N.T.F.L. Women’s Australian Rules Team

(As per Australian Post magazine dated 28th August 1958)

Back Row Unknown, Margaret Garrett, Cecily Huddlestone, Mary Cullen, Lora Cahill,                Irene Tokmakoff, Dianne Mellett, Dixie McGuinness

 

Middle Row     Joan Sovey, Nancy Armstrong, Unknown, Unknown, Patsy Bonson. Helen Fontin, Pat Wayne

 

Front Row        Vera Fontin, Unknown, Janet Smith, Jackie Sevalloss

 

Note:This could possibly be the first ever Women’s Australian Rules Side in Australia

 

 

AFL Womens Football NT Final Ladder Positions
Year Premiers Runners up Third Fourth Fifth Sixth Seventh Eighth Ninth Tenth
2004/05 St Marys 7 5 47 Darwin 0 3 3 Waratahs Sthn Districts Nightcliff No Team No Team No Team
2005/06* St Marys 8 11 59 Waratahs 3 2 20 Nightcliff Darwin St Marys (Gold) Sthn Districts No Team No Team
2006/07 Waratahs 3 1 19 Darwin 2 5 17 St Marys Nightcliff No Team No Team No Team No Team
2007/08 St Marys 7 2 44 Waratahs 5 4 34 Darwin No Team No Team No Team No Team No Team
2008/09 St Marys 9 12 66 Palmerston 4 4 28 Waratahs Darwin No Team No Team No Team No Team
2009/10 St Marys 9 5 59 Waratahs 3 6 24 Darwin Palmerston No Team No Team No Team No Team
2010/11 Palmerston 6 5 41 St Marys 4 7 31 Waratahs Darwin Nightcliff No Team No Team No Team
2011/12 Waratahs 9 8 72 St Marys 2 1 13 Palmerston Darwin Nightcliff No Team No Team No Team
2012/13* Waratahs 14 5 89 St Marys 8 4 52 Darwin Palmerston Nightcliff Tracy Village No Team No Team
2013/14 Waratahs 6 7 43 Buffaloes 3 6 24 Palmerston Tracy Village St Marys Nightcliff Wanderers Sthn Districts
2014/15* Waratahs 10 4 64 TracyVillage 0 4 4 Wanderers St Marys Nightcliff Buffettes Palmerston Sthn Districts
2015/16 Waratahs 6 14 50 Wanderers 4 8 32 Tracy Village Palmerston Buffettes Pint St Marys Nightcliff Sthn Districts
2016/17 Darwin Buffettes 6 9 45 Waratahs 4 3 27 Tracy Village Wanderers Pint St Marys Palmerston Sthn Districts Nightcliff
2017/18 Waratahs 9 5 59 Darwin Buffettes 4 0 24 Palmerston St Marys Pint Tracy Village Sthn Districts Wanderers Nightcliff
Note* Undefeated
Youth Girls
2011/12 Palmerston 16 16 112 Waratahs 4 5 29 St Marys Tiwi Bombers Nightcliff No Team No Team No Team
2012/13 St Marys 14 11 95 Palmerston 11 5 71 Wanderers Nightcliff No Team No Team No Team No Team
2013/14 St Marys 13 8 86 Wanderers 5 7 37 Palmerston Buffaloes No Team No Team No Team No Team
2014/15 Tiwi Bombers 12 8 80 St Marys 11 11 77 Sthn Districts Wanderers Palmerston Buffaloes Waratahs Nightcliff
U/18 Girls
2015/16 Buffettes 8 8 56 St Marys 6 6 42 Wanderers Palmerston Sthn Districts Waratahs No Team No Team
2016/17 Buffettes 8 5 53 Tiwi Bombers 3 7 25 Sthn Districts Wanderers St Marys Waratahs Palmerston Pint
2017/18 Buffettes 7 13 55 Sthn Districts 3 3 21 Waratahs Tiwi Bombers Waratahs Wanderers Tracy Village Palmerston Nightcliff Big River Hawks

U/15 Girls
2015/16 Tiwi Bombers 10 14 74 Buffettes 6 1 37 Wanderers Sthn Districts Palmerston Waratahs Nightcliff St Marys
2016/17 Tiwi Bombers 12 7 79 Palmerston 3 2 20 Wanderers Buffettes Waratahs St Marys Sthn Districts Tracy Village
2017/18 Palmerston` 5 4 34 St Marys 4 3 27 Buffettes Waratahs Wanderers Tiwi Bombers Nightcliff Sthn Districts Tracy Village

League Best and Fairest
Year Name Club
2004/05 Sarah Webb St Marys
2005/06 Candice McLennon Darwin
2006/07 Ebony Miller Darwin
2007/08 Natasha Medbury Darwin
2008/09 Sandra Eaton St Marys Tie
Pip Cox Waratahs Tie
2009/10 Riannon Busch Palmerston
2010/11 Steph James Waratahs
2011/12 Steph James Waratahs
2012/13 Alaanah Kelly Nightcliff
2013/14 Michaeline Brown Palmerston
2014/15 Angela Foley Waratahs
2015/16 Angela Foley Waratahs
2016/17 Samantha Barbett Pint
2017/18 Lucy Adams Darwin Buffettes Tie
2017/18 Lisa Roberts Waratahs Tie

Youth Girls
2011/12 Danielle Ponter St Marys
2012/13 Danielle Ponter St Marys
2013/14 Danielle Ponter St Marys
2014/15 Danielle Ponter St Marys
U/18 Girls
2015/16 Danielle Ponter St Marys
2016/17 Mattea Breed Darwin Buffettes
2017/18 Mattea Breed Darwin Buffettes

U/15 Girls
2015/16 Elouise Calma Darwin Buffettes
2016/17 Molly Athouse Darwin Buffettes
2017/18 Chloe Everingham Waratahs

League Leading Goalkicker
Year Name Total Club
2004/05 Sarah Bray 28 St Marys
2005/06 Maria Novio 34 St Marys
2006/07 Rosanna Breed St Marys
2007/08 Kirsty Irvine 8 St Marys
2008/09 Talannah O'Reeri 15(18) St Marys Tie
Sharna Edwards 15(17) St Marys Tie
2009/10 Talannah O'Reeri 37 St Marys
2010/11 Bo De La Cruz 23 St Marys
2011/12 Casey Jess 33 Waratahs
2012/13 Abbey Holmes 67 Waratahs
2013/14 Abbey Holmes 105 Waratahs
2014/15 Abbey Holmes 67 Waratahs
2015/16 Abbey Holmes 49 Waratahs
2016/17 Amy Lorenzo 43 Waratahs
2017/18 Laelia Dunn 42 St Marys

Note: in 2008/09 both girls tied with 15 goals at end of H and A. Figures in brackets include their finals tally
Youth Girls
2011/12 Wynita Taylor 24 Palmerston Magpies YG
2012/13 Emmy- Lou Mosquito 31 St Marys YG
2013/14 Julieanna Kerinaiua 69 St Marys YG
2014/15 Danielle Ponter 37 St Marys YG
U/18 Girls
2015/16 Danielle Ponter 63 St Marys
2016/17 Tequila Angel 53 Darwin Buffettes
2017/18 Martha DeSantos 48 Darwin Buffettes

U/15 Girls
2015/16 Talaha Jeffery 66 Wanderers
2016/17 Elisa Niki 32 Wanderers
2017/18 Zoe Larkins 68 Palmerston

Best on Ground in Grand Final
2004/05 Toni Alexandrow St Marys
2005/06 Natalie Forster St Marys
2006/07 Ebony Miller Darwin
2007/08 Hannah Bowley St Marys
2008/09 Sandra Eaton St Marys
2009/10 Jamie Lee Puatjimi St Marys
2010/11 Nicole Simons Palmerston
2011/12 Colleen Gwynne Waratahs
2012/13 Lisa Roberts Waratahs
2013/14 Angela Foley Waratahs
2014/15 Angela Foley Waratahs
2015/16 Abbey Holmes Waratahs
2016/17 Jessica Cunningham Darwin Buffettes
2017/18 Madeline Gault Waratahs

Youth Girls
2011/12 Shay Warburton Palmerston
2012/13 Nakita Long St Marys
2013/14 Danielle Ponter St Marys
2014/15 Danielle Ponter St Marys
U/18 Girls
2015/16 Isabelle Porter Darwin Buffettes
2016/17 Mattea Breed Darwin Buffettes
2017/18 Molly Althouse Darwin Buffettes

U/15 Girls
2015/16 Fredda Puruntatameri Tiwi Bombers
2016/17 Martha DeSantis Tiwi Bombers
2017/18 Zoe Larkins Palmerston

If anyone knows the names of any of the women I am missing in the 1957 photo would they please email me at