Make your own free website on Tripod.com

NORTHERN TERRITORY FOOTBALL

TEAFA (NTFA) Football League
Home
Alice Springs - Central Australian Football League
Barkly (BAFL) Australian Football League
Katherine Football League
NTFL Australian Football League
NT Women's Football
Southern Communities Competition
TEAFA (NTFA) Football League
Tiwi Islands Football League

Year

A Grade Club

G

P

B

Opponents

G

P

B

NTFL C Grade Competition

1978/79

Combined Services

10

15

75

North Darwin

6

6

42

1979/80

North Darwin

7

9

51

Banks

7

5

47

1980/81

Combined Services

6

8

44

Banks

4

11

35

1981/82

Banks

No Score

Combined Services

No Score

Scores Unknown

NTFL C Grade Competition became NTFA

1982/83

Katherine

15

16

106

Pints

6

6

42

1983/84

Banks

9

14

68

Pints

7

10

52

1984/85

Katherine

11

10

76

Banks

7

10

52

1985/86

Banks

24

10

154

Pints

7

8

50

1986/87

Pints

14

13

97

Banks

10

11

71

1987/88

Pints

5

4

34

Jabiru

3

6

24

1988/89

Jabiru

19

11

125

Pints

10

4

64

1989/90

Jabiru

15

11

101

Banks

8

4

52

1990/91

Pints

11

12

78

Banks

8

4

52

1991/92

Banks

13

14

92

Pints

5

11

41

1992/93

Banks

15

11

101

University

9

8

62

1993/94

University

17

9

111

Jabiru

9

9

63

1994/95

University

10

8

68

Pints

5

6

36

1995/96

University

10

15

75

Banks

5

1

31

1996/97

University

18

5

113

Pints

10

2

62

1997/98

Banks

5

11

41

University

5

5

35

1998/99

University

15

17

107

Banks

7

7

49

1999/00

University

11

9

75

Banks

7

7

49

NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)

2000/01

Banks

10

8

68

University

2

5

17

2001/02

University

10

9

69

Banks

5

7

37

2002/03

University

9

7

61

Banks

7

8

50

2003/04

University

14

8

92

Pints

2

4

16

2004/05

Banks

17

9

111

Tracy Village

7

11

53

2005/06

Demons

13

11

89

Banks

10

11

71

2006/07

Tracy Village

8

7

55

Banks

5

19

49

2007/08*

Banks

15

8

98

Pints

14

7

91

2008/09

Pints

11

10

76

Banks

4

3

27

2009/10*

Pints

17

15

117

Banks

13

6

84

2010/11

The TEAFA/NTFA A grade is now in the NTFL Division 1

Note* Undefeated

A Grade Premierships

No

University

9

Banks

9

Pints

5

Combined Services

2

Jabiru

2

Katherine

2

Demons

1

North Darwin

1

Tracy Village

1

Year

B Grade Club

G

P

B

Opponents

G

P

B

1991/92

Banks

12

7

79

Casino

11

10

76

1992/93

Pints

19

10

124

Banks

12

6

78

1993/94

Goannas

13

8

86

Banks

11

10

76

1994/95

University

6

5

41

Banks

4

3

27

1995/96

Pints

10

9

69

Banks

8

13

61

1996/97

University

10

13

73

Banks

7

7

49

1997/98

Jabiru

5

13

43

Banks

2

4

16

1998/99

University

13

9

87

Jabiru

8

9

57

1999/00

Gunbalanya

11

17

83

University

9

13

67

NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)

2000/01

Banks

13

4

82

University

9

7

61

2001/02

Combined Services

8

16

64

University

7

7

49

2002/03

University

12

12

84

Banks

5

5

35

2003/04

Combined Services

11

10

76

Jabiru

11

7

73

2004/05

Jabiru

12

9

81

Banks

11

8

74

2005/06

Banks

11

12

78

Tracy Village

7

2

44

2006/07

Banks

11

13

79

Jabiru

11

10

76

2007/08

Banks

14

17

101

Jabiru

9

16

70

2008/09

Jabiru

14

8

92

Pints

9

2

56

2009/10

Banks

15

11

101

Olympic Spartans

9

11

65

2010/11

The TEAFA/NTFA B grade is now in the NTFL Division 2

B Grade Premierships

No

Banks

6

University

4

Jabiru

3

Combined Services

2

Pints

2

Goannas

1

Gunbalanya

1

Casino

0

Olympic Spartans

0

TEAFA (NTFA) Club Nicknames and colours

Club

Colours

Banks

Nicknames

Royal Blue and White yoke

Combined Services

Bulldogs

Light Blue and Red

Demons

Services

Same as AFL club Melbourne

Jabiru

Demons

Same as AFL club Essendon

Katherine

Bombers

Blue and White stripes

Pints

Roos, Hawks

Green and Gold vertical stripes

Tracy Village

Green Ants

Red, White and Yellow

University

Razorbacks

Black and White yoke

North Darwin

Rats

Same as AFL club Collingwood

Casino

Magpies

Dark Brown/Crimson colour

Gunbalanya

Sharks

Same as AFL club Essendon

Olympic Spartans

The Spartans

Red and white Verticle Stripes

Goannas

Unknown

A Grade TEAFA (NTFA) Carnival Winners

Year

1982/83

Club

1983/84

Banks

1984/85

Katherine

1985/86

East Darwin (Tracy Village)

1986/87

Banks

1987/88

Pints

1988/89

Pints

1989/90

Pints

1990/91

Jabiru

1991/92

Not Held

1992/93

Banks

1993/94

Banks

1994/95

Garden Point

1995/96

Jabiru

1996/97

Goannas

1997/98

Banks

1998/99

Banks

1999/00

University

NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)

2000/01

Banks

2001/02

Tracy Village

2002/03

Banks

2003/04

University

2004/05

Banks

2005/06

Banks

2006/07

Not Held

2007/08

Not Held

2008/09

Not Held

B Grade TEAFA (NTFA) Carnival Winners

Year

1991/92

Club

1992/93

Pints

1993/94

Pints

1994/95

Combined Services

1995/96

Belyuen

1996/97

Combined Services

1997/98

Gunbalanya

1998/99

Banks

1999/00

University

NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)

2000/01

Banks

2001/02

Combined Services

2002/03

Banks

2003/04

Jabiru

2004/05

Combined Services

2005/06

Banks

2006/07

Not Held

2007/08

Not Held

2008/09

Not Held

Note:TEAFA (NTFA) season usually commences the middle of October with the umpires carnival.

The regular season starts the next week following the carnival.The season usually finishes by the middle

of March.

A Grade TEAFA (NTFA) Medallist 
Year Name Club
1982/83 Terry Scholz Pints
1983/84  Dave Arnold Banks
1984/85  Brian Houlson Banks
1985/86 Lloyd Roe Jabiru
1986/87 Terry Scholz Pints
1987/88 Gary Lindner Jabiru
1988/89 Pat Coburn Tracy Village
1989/90 G Wilson Tracy Village
1990/91 Peter Richardson Tracy Village
1991/92 Dave Caroll Pints Tie
1991/92 Willy McLennan Jabiru Tie
1992/93 Alan Howard Tracy Village
1993/94 Craig Sippits Tracy Village
1994/95 John Sutton Banks
1994/95 Bruce Hoffman Pints
1995/96 Bill Simpson Jabiru
1996/97 Richard Cates Banks
1997/98 Rory Ryan University
1998/99 Noel Long Tracy Village
1999/00 Glen Triggs Banks
NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)
2000/01 Leigh Tracy University
2001/02 Josh Finn Banks
2002/03 Ben Roehrich University
2003/04 Keith Mellor Tracy Village
2004/05 Daryl Melville Banks
2005/06 Ahmed Toutounji University
2006/07 Clinton Browne Pints
2007/08 Daryl Melville Banks
2008/09 Josh Heath University
2009/10 Travis Edwards Pints
Reserve Grade TEAFA (NTFA) Medallist 
Year Name Club
1991/92 Scott Minnis Combined Services
1992/93 Ross Page Pints
1993/94 Paul Price Goannas
1994/95 Wayne Bading Belyuen
1995/96 Jeff Holloway Banks
1996/97 Peter Knight Banks
1997/98 John Georgarous University
1998/99 Peter Knight Banks
1999/00 Peter Hasselhoff Banks Tie
1999/00 Murray Taylor Banks Tie
NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)
2000/01 Luke Nawirridj Gunbalanya
2001/02 Paul Barclay Banks
2002/03 Solomon Cooper Jabiru
2003/04 Dwayne Whitehurst Jabiru
2004/05 Shaun Krutli Casino Sharks
2005/06 Mathew Dunn Jabiru Tie
2005/06 Nathan Lawler Jabiru Tie
2006/07 Dwayne Whitehurst Jabiru
2007/08 Richard Lindner Jabiru
2008/09 Kadeem May Jabiru
2009/10 Brett Kukura Olympic Spartans
Lancaster Medal (BOG in A grade Grand Final)
Year Name Club
1983/84  Mark Murphy Banks
1984/85  Terry Booth Katherine
1985/86 Mark Weeding Banks
1986/87 Roger Andrew Pints
1987/88 Alan Meguinness Pints
1988/89 Mick Nolan Jabiru
1989/90 Roy Baehnisch Banks
1990/91 David Carroll Pints
1991/92 Steve Thomas Banks
1992/93 Andy Guy Banks
1993/94 Mark Firth University
1994/95 Russell Wills University
1995/96 Clinton Hoffmann University
1996/97 Mark Firth University
1997/98 Daryl Leech Banks
1998/99 Grant Dewsbury University
1999/00 Ben Ganley University
NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)
2000/01 Greg Harwood Banks
2001/02 Ben Roherich University
2002/03 Ben Roherich University
2003/04 Ben Roherich University
2004/05 Jamie O'Keeffe Banks
2005/06 Daniel McKenny Demons
2006/07 Steve Balnaves Tracy Village
2007/08 Dale Lynn Banks
2008/09 Rick Nolan Pints
2009/10 Kevin Bruce Pints
Gear Medal (BOG in Reserves Grand Final)
Year Name Club
1991/92 Allan McDonald Goannas
1992/93 Ross Page Pints
1993/94 Simon Spalding Goannas
1994/95 Scott Grimster University
1995/96 Bert Hofer Pints
1996/97 Anthony Mills Banks
1997/98 Lloyd Roe Jabiru
1998/99 John Georgarus University
1999/00 Shaun Namarnyilk Gunbalanya
NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)
2000/01 Brett Wilson Banks Tie
2000/01 John Georgarus University Tie
2001/02 Steven Spencer Combined Services
2002/03 Vakos Lotsaris University
2003/04 Dwayne Whitehurst Jabiru
2004/05 Matt Dunn Jabiru
2005/06 Donovan Fantasia Tracy Village
2006/07 Dwayne Whitehurst Jabiru
2007/08 Daniel Budarick Banks
2008/09 Danny Walsh Pints
2009/10 Tim Wolf Banks
2010/11 Absorbed by the NTFL

Leading Goal Kickers A Grade
Year Name Total Club
NTFL C Grade Competition
1977/78 
1978/79 
1979/80 
1980/81
1981/82
NTFL C Grade Competition became NTFA
1982/83
1983/84 
1984/85  Dale Campbell 56 Jabiru Bombers
1985/86
1986/87 Gary Levington 43 Pints
1987/88 Johnny Chester 36 Pints
1988/89
1989/90 Dale Campbell 96 Jabiru Bombers
1990/91
1991/92
1992/93
1993/94
1994/95
1995/96 Johnny Kazakoff 38 Pints
1996/97
1997/98
1998/99
1999/00
NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)
2000/01
2001/02
2002/03
2003/04
2004/05
2005/06
2006/07 Tim Beacham 52 Tracy Village 8PF/3GF
2007/08 Matt Crichton 31 Pints
2008/09 Darryl Melville 28 Banks
2009/10 Chris Burdon 35 Banks
Leading Goal Kickers B Grade
Year Name Total Club
1991/92
1992/93
1993/94
1994/95
1995/96
1996/97
1997/98
1998/99
1999/00
NTFA Competition became Top End Australian Football Association (TEAFA)
2000/01
2001/02
2002/03
2003/04
2004/05
2005/06
2006/07 Jason Broughton 43 Tracy Village
2007/08 Jason Broughton 58 Tracy Village
2008/09 Daniel Crowe 47 University
2009/10 Michael Fleet 74 Pints
Most Goals In One Match – First Division:
14: Dale Campbell – Jabiru
14: Mark Murphy – Banks
13: Chris Air – University
11: Gary Leverington – PINT
10: Jamie O’Keeffe – Banks
10: Bruce O’Dea - Jabiru
Most Goals In One Match – Second Division:
19: Matthew Parmenter – Banks
15: Jamie O’Keeffe – Banks
14: Paul Bussenchutt – PINT
14: Tim Edwards – Tracy Village
12: Jason Broughton – Tracy Village
Most Goals in one SEASON A GRADE
96: Dale Campbell – Jabiru Bombers, 1988/89